Info & Festivals

"The Translator" is a short film by Emre Kayiş, which portrays a Syrian refugee boy experiencing the unpleasant taste of using his unique power.
Production took place in May 2014, on location in Antakya, Turkey.

Synopsis

Yusuf is a 13 years old refugee boy who lives in a small Turkish border town in exile with his grandparents. He works on a sand quarry to support his family. The environment of the poor neighborhood and quarry are hostile, Yusuf spends his days in a complete alienation. The only things, which make Yusuf exciting, are the tumbling pigeons and the existence of a 15 years old girl, Amina, who absolutely doesn't have an idea of him. Yusuf keeps making dreams about her. One day she comes to him and ask for his help that makes Yusuf very excited but after realizing her intention Yusuf finds himself in a position that gives him an unique power. He has to make a decision between using his power wisely and abusing it.

Specifications

Production Year: 2014
Production Country: United Kingdom - Turkey
Shot in: Antakya, Turkey
Length: 23 min
Shooting Format: ProRes 444 2K
Screening Format: DCP
Sound: 5.1
Aspect Ratio: Scope
Original Language: Kurdish, Turkish
Subtitles: English
Time Frame: March – June

 

Awards

Best Short Film - Carthage Film Festival, Tunisia,2015

Best Short Fiction Film - Istanbul International Short Film Festival, Turkey, 2015

European Film Awards Short Film Nominee - Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia, 2015

Best Short Film – Altın Çınar Film Festival, Turkey, 2016

Honorable Mention - Akbank Int. Short Film Festival - Turkey, 2016

Honorable Mention - Let's Cee Film Festival, Austria, 2015

Best Short Fiction Film - Okan University Short Film Festival, Turkey, 2016

Honorable Mention - Ifva Awards, Hong Kong, 2016

Best Sound - Cluj Shorts International Film Festival, Romania, 2016

Jury Prize – Film Festival della Lessinia, Italy, 2016

In Competition

Sarajevo Film Festival (Bosnia,2015)

Palm Springs International ShortFest (USA, 2016)

Flickers Rhode Island International Film Festival (USA, 2016)

Festival Premiers Plans D'Angers (France, 2015)

Montreal World Film Festival (Canada, 2015)

Carthage Film Festival (Tunisia, 2015)

Cinemed Montpellier Film Festival (France, 2015)

Hamptons International Film Festival (USA, 2015)

Huesca International Film Festival (Spain, 2015)

Aesthetica Short Film Festival (UK, 2015)

Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers Film Festival (Macedonia, 2015)

Festival Tous Courts (France, 2015)

Let's Cee Film Festival (Austria, 2015)

Tirana Film Festival (Albania, 2015)

Batumi International Art-House Film Festival (Georgia, 2015)

Zubroffka International Film Festival (Poland, 2015)

Rio De Janeiro international Short Film Festival (Brazil, 2015)

IFVA Awards (Hong Kong, 2016)

Los Angeles Turkish Film Festival (USA, 2016)

Akbank Short Film Festival (Turkey, 2016)

Istanbul International Short Film Festival (Turkey, 2015)

Sehsüchte International Film Festival (Germany, 2016)

ClujShorts International Film Festival (Romania, 2016)

Ankara International Film Festival (Turkey, 2016)

Altın Çınar Film Festival (Turkey, 2016)

Montreal Turkish Film Festival (Canada, 2016)

Eskişehir Short Film Festival (Turkey, 2016)

Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Ukraine, 2016)

Duhok Film Festival (Iraq, 2016)

Split Meditterrenean Film Festival (Croatia, 2016)

Brno 16 International Short Film Festival (Czech Republic, 2016)

Filmets Badalona Film Festival (Spain, 2016)

Film Festival della Lessinia (Italy, 2016)

Motovun Film Festival (Croatia, 2016)

Kraljevski Film Festival (Serbia, 2016)

Burgas International Film Festival (Bulgaria, 2016)

Jahorina Film Festival (Bosnia, 2016)

Savannah Film Festival (USA, 2016)

Official Selection

Minimalen Short Film Festival (Norway)

Tampere Film Festival (Finland)

Glasgow Short Film Festival (Scotland)

Evropa Film Akt - Festival l’Europe autour de l’Europe (France)

Go Short - International Short Film Festival Nijmegen (The Netherlands)

NexT Film Festival, Bucharest (Romania)

Mostra Cine Laboratório (Brazil)

Festival del Cinema Europeo, Lecce (Italy)

International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (Germany)

Brussels Short Film Festival (Belgium)

Krakow Film Festival (Poland)

Norwegian Short Film Festival Grimstad (Norway)

Jerusalem Film Festival (Israel)

Tabor Film Festival (Croatia)

Curtas Vila do Conde – International Short Film Festival (Portugal)

Pula Film Festival (Croatia)

Dokufest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival (Kosovo)

ARTos Foundation, Nicosia (Cyprus)

International Short Film Festival Drama (Greece)

Riga International Film Festival 2ANNAS (Latvia)

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (Sweden)

filmfest Braunschweig (Germany)

Alcine Festival de Cine, Alcalá de Henares (Spain)

Cork Film Festival (Ireland)

Braunschweig International Film Festival (Germany)

International Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland)

Busho Budapest Short Film Competition (Hungary)

Avvantura Film Festival (Croatia)

European Film Festival Palic (Serbia)

International Short Film Festival Sleepwalkers (Estonia)

Museu del Cinema, Girona (Spain)

FeKK Ljubljana Short Film Festival (Slovenia)

RojaL Film Festival, Roja (Latvia)

Museu del Cinema, Girona (Spain)

Cast

Sherko Ali

Yusuf

Gamze Kaçak

Amina

İlke Can

Soldier

 

Full Cast

Yusuf: Sherko Mohamad Ali
Amina: Gamze Kaçak
Soldier: İlke Can
Grandfather: Ahmet İnal
Soldiers: Uğur Şahin, Durmuş Çelikel
Grandmother: Halime İpek
Children: Meryem İpek, Mustafa Adem İpek

Crew

Emre Kayiş

Writer & Director

Oytun Kal

Producer

Nick Cooke

Cinematographer

Adel Gamehdar

Sound Recordist

Billur Turan

Production Designer

Murat Uğurlu

1st A.D.

İsmail Yüksel

Production Manager

Raoul Brand

Sound Designer

Emily Jade Bare

Focus Puller

Oğuzhan Ataman

Boom Operator

Onur Oktay Akdağ

Set Photographer

Ricardo Saraiva

Editor

 

Full Crew

Emre Kayiş: Writer & Director
Oytun Kal: Producer
İsmail Yüksel: Production Manager
Nick Cooke: Cinematographer
Emily Jade Lidgerwood: Focus Puller
Billur Turan: Production Designer
Murat Uğurlu: 1st A.D.

Adel Gamehdar: Sound Recordist
Oğuzhan Ataman: Boom Operator
Raoul Brand: Sound Designer
Ricardo Saraiva: Editor
Burçak Yurdakul: Editor
Andreas Brückl: DI Colorist
Onur Oktay Akdağ: Set Photographer

Özgür Tatlıdil: DIT
Adem Cürebal: Gaffer
Berkay Kayıkçı: Grip
Nizamettin Koç: Driver (Equipment)
Fevzi Çakmak: Driver (Crew)
Gülseren Vural (Vanilya Restaurant): Catering

Many Thanks

Vecdi Koçak, Ayhan Yoğurtçu, Emel Polat, Barbara Kallasch, Sabit Karadeniz, Semir Yoğurtçu, Adnan Yoğurtçu, Hassan Ibrahim-Berzenci, Fazlı Korkmaz, Levent İşbilen, Burak Turan, Eray Mert, Metin Nayır, Claudine Arvetyan, Ahmet Kaymaz, Karel Bensusan, Murat Özcan, İlker Berke, Gamze Yegül, Mehmet Şerif Demir, Mahmut Taner, Sadun Kal, Emre Gezer, Verda Yüceer, Shiry Moustafa, Fatin Kanat, Cemil Demiralp, Beatrix Sanches, Simon Mesa Soto, Nicholas Gaud, Linda Cass, Radu Ghelbereu, Chun Yi Li, Terry Hopkins, Arttu Salmi, Reha Erdem, Britt Harrison, Azze Hotel, Ali Vatansever, Murat Akbulut, Özlem Sucuoğlu, Murat Önay, Mustafa Yıldızoğlu, Ahmet İpek, Arda Ilgaz, Teodora Flavia Romocia, T.C. Hatay Valiliği İl Kültür Ve Turizm Müdürlüğü and all the Syrian refugees, who supported us greatly despite their own difficult conditions.

info@thetranslator-shortfilm.com